Schedule

Please note that all the following times are in Central European Summer Time (CEST).

June 8th, 2020

08:00 – 08:30 Setting-Up
Get your internet connection running, and say “Hello!” over virtual coffee
08:30 – 09:00 Welcome and Overview
Eva Thelisson (AI Transparency Institute)
09:00 – 11:00 Panel: Healthcare and AI
Moderated by Ricardo Chavarriaga
Ulises Cortés (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
Danielle Belgrave (Microsoft Research)
Amandeep Singh Gill (Graduate Institute Geneva)
Anne Cambon-Thomsen (CNRS)
Yi Zeng (Beijing Academy of Artificial Intelligence)
Karim Berkouk (EU Commission)
11:00 – 11:30 E-Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:00 Talk: How humans beat AI in the Covid-19 crisis and what we can learn from it
Bertrand Pailhes (CNIL)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 – 13:30 Talk: Medical Triage and Ethics Dilemma
Johan Rochel (Ethix Lab)
13:30 – 13:45 E-Coffee Break
13:45 – 14:45 Keynote: A Test for Responsible Development of AI: AI Based Covid-19 Risk Assessment App [Slides]
Yoshua Bengio (Mila Center)
14:45 – 15:15 E-Coffee Break
15:15 – 17:15 Panel: Contact Tracing, Privacy and Data Governance 
Moderated by Lenka Zdeborova
Kim Seungryong (Korea University)
Marc Rotenberg (EPIC)
Yves-Alexandre de Montjoye (Imperial College)
Jan Kleijssen (Council of Europe)
Luca Ferretti (University of Oxford)
Jean-Henri Morin (University of Geneva)
15:15 – 17:15 Panel: AI Applications and Digital Ethics
Moderated by Pranav Samir Rajpurkar
Christopher Lütge (Technische Universität München)
Issam Ibnouhsein (Quantmetry)
Thomas Gerbaud (AltGR)
Hubert Etienne (Facebook)
François Levin (École Polytechnique Paris)
Hanan Salam (Women in AI)

 

 

June 9th, 2020

09:30 – 10:00 Keynote: Power, Liberty and Democracy in the Age of AI
Paul Nemitz (EU Commission)
10:00 – 12:00 Panel: Democratic and Public Policy Challenges
Moderated by Diane de Pompignan
Maxime Stauffer (Geneva Science Policy Interface)
J. Peter Burgess (ENS)
Karin Perset (OECD)
Pierre Paperon (Exploit.digital)
Joanna Bryson (Centre for Digital Governance, Hertie School)
Sasha Rubel (UNESCO)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:00 Talk: Art and Data Science
Kirell Benzi (ekino)
14:00 – 14:15 E-Coffee Break
14:15 – 15:45 Panel: Climate Change and Sustainabilty
Moderated by J. Peter Burgess 
Mélisande Teng (MILA Center)
Nicolas Miaihle (The Future Society)
Pierre Philippe Mathieu (European Space Agency)
David Rolnick (University of Pennsylvania) [Slides]
Diane de Pompignan (AI Transparency Institute)
15:45 – 16:15 Conclusion